top of page

Endorsements

Thank you to these supporters of the Building Shaker Schools Bond Issue. 

Resident Supporters

Abby Abelson

Tom Abelson

Dan Adams

Jennifer Adams

Matt Albers

Eileen Anderson

Chad Anderson

Marnee and Brendan Anderson

Dale Angney

Susan Armstrong

Tim Armstrong

Hannah Arnson

Sarah Augustine

Josh Augustine

Dan Bandy

Kristen Bartels

Allison Bates

Lauren Bellett

John Bellett

Kate Bennett

Michael Benz

Daniel Berardinelli

Joanie Berger

Maura Berkelhamer

Marguerite Bibb

Alison Bibb-Carson, '95

Kim Bixenstine

Heath Blackard

Katie and Rick Blaszak

Faith Boone

Anne Borchert

Tai Borchert-Isaacs, '22

Abby Botnick

Robert Botnick

Sarah Bradley

Cierra Bravard

Laurie Brem

Brooke Bribriesco

Francesca Brittan

Amy Brodsky, '99

Nellie Brown

Jill Buchanan

Brandt Butze, '91

Meredith Camp

Scott Camp

Holly Carpenter

Matt Carroll

Ron Carson

Chris Ceska

Dea Character, '75

Chris Cheraso

Molly Cheraso

Samantha Chin

Carmen Chung

George Clark

Pastor Antoinette Clarke

Alexa Clawson, '21

Bill Clawson

Jennifer Clawson, '88

Will Clawson, '18

Kim Cole, '92

Avidan Cover

Lora Cover

Ruby Cover, '22

Nicol Coxon

Alexis Chambers, '11

Chris Cullen

Jim Cullen

Lisa Damour

Mackenna Dasco

Jasmine Daughtery Adams, '99

Beth Day

Kathleen Dean

Matt and Ashley DeGrand

Michael Devereaux

Angela DiCorleto, '98

Jill DiPiero

Michael Dingeldein

Sarah Divakarla, '88

Carly Dunno, '99

Kyle Dreyfuss-Wells, '86

Brandon Dugger

Tim Duhanich

Rob Edgerton

Danielle Eisenberg

Vicki Elder

Kathy Englehart

Amanda Ersek

Anne Marie Faltis

Theodora Fayanju

Jason Fenton

Scott Fine, '78

Karen Fleming

Eric Forman

Jef Fowler

Mity Fowler

Dom Frazier

Cynthia Gabbard

Peg Gallagher

Yodit Gebreselassie

Beth Gillespie

Rob Gillespie

Robert Girton

David Glasner, Ph.D.

Elana Glasner

Marcia and Gil Goldberg

Neal Goldenberg

Tiffany Goldstein

Bonnie Gordon

Jonathan Gordon

Matthew Grabenstein

Ray Graves

Abbey Greenfield, '02

Lynn-Ann Gries

Emily Grimes

Andrea and Bill Grodin, '74

Amy and Brian Grube

Cassandra Haddock

Tiffany Hampton

Trudy Hampton

Megan Hanger

Amy Hannah

Dominique Hardwick

Meg Harris

Steve Hauck

Shay Haynes

Chris Hayward

Kristina Hayward

Dustin Heldman

Megan Hensley

Drew Hertz, '83

Sally Hirsh

Naomi Hollander

Don Horn

Janet Houk

Christine Houtz

Dana Howard

J. Howard

T. Howard

Stacey Hren

Walt Hunter

Rachel Hutt, '01

Jeff Isaacs

Caitlin Johnson

Emmitt Jolly, Ph.D.

Nia Jones

Judith Kalan

Tim Kalan, '90

Brad Karfeld, '94

Clarissa Katz

Doreen Katz

Braeden Kepner, '05

Christopher Kerr

Lisa Klausner

Paula Klausner

Katelyn Kremer

Joseph and Megan Konopinski

Liz Krantz

MaryAnn Kraus

Daniel Lacks

Russell Lamb

Brian Larson

Samantha Larson

Arthur Lavin

Lisa Lazarus, '98

Julia Leb

Cara Liles-Baker

Jason Liles-Baker

Nancy Longman

Erika LoPresti

Ramona Lowery-Ferrell, '89

Joey Mallin, '01

Barbara and Richard ('74) Margolius

Jeff Martin

Caressa Mathews

Arthur McDaniel

Nicole McDaniel

Austin McGuan

Wendy and Jim McGuffin-Cawley

Amy McKenney

Celina McWilliams, '08

Andrew Medvedev

Christine Medvedev

Tania Menesse, '92

Julia Meyer

Anita Miller

Bethany Miller

Robyn Minter-Smyers, '87

Rowland Mitchell

Nancy Moore

Lynda Montgomery, MD

Jonida Morelli

Amy Morgenstern

Marc Morgenstern, '68

Dorothy Moulthrop

Ryanne Mucha

Mary and John Mulligan

Carrie Murphy

Nina Nager

Jeremy Negrey

Barbara Nolan, '85

Janet Okoben

Tom Okoben

Krysia Orlowski

Connie Ozan

Keely O'Bryan

Deborah Paris, '67

Catey and Pat Peters

Kathleen D. Pierce

Andrew Pohl, '95

Clark Pope

Linda Rae

Rebecca Ragor

Diana Ramirez

Robert Rawson

Carrie Rhodes

James Rhodes

Brad Ricca

Molly Ritts

Neal Robinson

Amy Root

Michelle Rose

Phillip Rowland-Seymour, '93

Scott Ruebensaal

Amy Runnels

Patrick Runnels

Andrew Sakiewicz

Leanne Sauerland

Paul Sauerland, '79

Bill Scanlon

Carolyn Schieman

David Schiraldi

Jane Schiraldi

Amy Schroyer

Pam Scott

Megan Sharp

Roy J. Schechter, '76

Gordon Pierce Schechter, '22

Monica Schmalz

Philip Shands

Jeanne Shatten, '75

Christine Sheets

Carrie Shelfer

Scott Shelfer

John Shelley

Modlin Shemul

Emily Shrestha

Dipendra Shrestha

Brian E. Siggers

Steph Silverman

Jim Simler

Meryl Simon

Bert Smyers

Jennifer Souers Chevraux

Roland Stenta

Carter Strang

Geoff Stout, '73

Kiki Stout, '73

Mark Sutherland

Cynthia Tancer

Doug Thornton, '92

Tod Torrence

Richard Vadnal

Lisa Vahey

Leslie Walker

Erik Waldorff

Douglas and Holly Wang

Valerie and Robin Weaver

Caroline Weingart

Heather Weingart

Lee Weingart

Meg Weingart

Renee Weiss

Steve Weitzner, '83

Chris Weitzner, '83

Peter Wentz

Rachael West

Nick Wille

Chamois Williams

John Williams

Terry Williams

Tiffany Williams

Tracy Williams

Teresa Wimms

Christine Wolken

Steven Wolken

Lori Young, '98

Angela Zawada

Cathy and Brian Zbanek, '91

Susan Zimmer

Matt Zucca

Richard Zwaap

Former Elected Officials

  • Ayesha Bell Hardaway, '93, Board of Education

  • William Clawson, Board of Education

  • Jan Devereaux, City Council

  • Brian Gleisser, City Council

  • Julianna Johnston Senturia, City Council

  • Earl Leiken, Mayor

  • Freda Levenson, '69, Board of Education

  • Judy Rawson, Mayor

  • Judith Stenta, Board of Education

  • Lee Weingart, Cuyahoga County Commissioner

  • Donna Whyte, Board of Education

Current Elected Officials

  • Doreen Katz, Shaker Library Board of Trustees

  • Tenille N. Kaus, Shaker Library Board of Trustees

  • Sean Malone, '95, City Council

  • John Morris, Shaker Heights Teachers' Association President

  • Carmella Williams, City Council

  • Earl Williams, City Council

 

Current New Candidates for Office

  • Kim Bixenstine, city council candidate

  • Andrea Boyd, '98, school board candidate

  • Jane Longsdon, city council candidate

  • Pam Scott, school board candidate

  • Scott Shelfer, mayoral candidate

  • Doug Wang, school board candidate

Organizations

bottom of page